201612.01
0

New Law Alert: New Rules For Mobile Phone for P2 Drivers

in Blog, News

New P Plate Rules For Mobile Phones

New P Plate Rules For Mobile Phones

From 1 December 2016 New South Wales P2 provisional licence plate holders cannot use any function of a mobile phone whilst driving. This includes playing music or taking calls by bluetooth!

Previously the rules only applied to P1 drivers but now it is extended across all provisional licence holders.

To use mobile in any way as a P-Plate driver you are required to be safely pulled over on the side of the road. You have been warned!


What will happen if you breach the new laws and what can I do about it?

You will have 4 demerit points deducted from your licence and face a fine.

This will mean that a P1 licence holder will face a suspension and P2 holders will if they have any other previous offences.

There are two options worth considering:

  1. Challenge the mobile phone offence and seek a Section 10 in court. This means that you are guilty of the offence but not convicted. A section 10 does not result ordinarily in demerit points being applied.

2. Pay the fine and await the suspension letter from the RMS. All P-plate licence holders have the right to appeal an RMS suspension.


If you require any advice or representation in relation to the above please contact us on 9667 1271 or email law@vrtlawyers.com.au